?

Log in

No account? Create an account
June 2018   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Posted on 2005.05.10 at 22:40
Hm.

Why is it exactly that many to most women don't seem to like puns or word-play?

Be honest, please.

[edit] Thank you all for your responses, they are greatly appreciated. :-) [/edit]

Comments:


She shoots, SHE SCORES!!
pisceandreamer at 2005-05-11 10:59 (UTC) (Permanent link)
You know, I wish I could explain it, but they drive me insane. Just INSANE. Honestly, I don't know why!
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:36 (UTC) (Permanent link)
puns, spiders*.... they're all the same to you, right?


* or some such visceral-reaction causing critter
She shoots, SHE SCORES!!
pisceandreamer at 2005-05-12 00:45 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Heck, at least I can stomp a spider. :)
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 01:15 (UTC) (Permanent link)
I have this (The Far-Side type) image in my head of a very surprised, very abused spider looking up at your shoe and thinking how lucky he was not to have punned. :)
im_impulsive at 2005-05-11 12:11 (UTC) (Permanent link)
It very much depends on the setting and context, but it often (although not at all always) comes across as an attempt to be clever&cute, and to score cheap points and be impressive rather than make actual conversation.
To me, at least. :) But then I don't mind it so much, although I tend not to play along.
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:39 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Interesting, very interesting.

One of the women I was talking to about this same subject echoed your observations. Hmmm...
Luminous mind, bright devil
prosicated at 2005-05-11 12:23 (UTC) (Permanent link)
I'm excessive in my use of both, though I roll my eyes when others do it... couldn't tell ya why, I'll have to ponder.
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:34 (UTC) (Permanent link)
You're probably thinking: "Sheesh. Rookie." ?
Luminous mind, bright devil
prosicated at 2005-05-12 01:35 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Maybe... unlikely though, I often don't mean to use them, they just come out. In other people they often seem contrived, and when they don't seem contrived, I appreciate them. I was listening and watching today, and that's what I think.
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 02:06 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Ahhh... you seem to be lining up with im_impulsive
Thank you for keeping this on the back-burner of your mind, too. :)
your_sedative at 2005-05-11 16:34 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Because they (men) always choose the wrong time to use them (aka, during a very stressful situation) or when I'm very grumpy, so they're not that funny then.

xo.
Caillech
caillech at 2005-05-11 16:40 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Yep. Same here. That's what happens with my husband and I most often.
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:33 (UTC) (Permanent link)
So were the timing be better you'd be okay with puns and word plays, or would you only suffer them because you love your sweetie?
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:32 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Hmm.. so it's a timing thing then? Otherwise you'd be okay with them, right?
a slice of cosmic cheesecake
fiercerose at 2005-05-11 18:08 (UTC) (Permanent link)
I can't say this is true for every woman, but I know that when guys do it, it reminds me of my dad. He's the king of the unspeakably-horrid pun.
Simply Stan
paperpath at 2005-05-12 00:30 (UTC) (Permanent link)
Heh, yeah.. my dad was the king of shaggy-dog stories. I can definitely relate to what you're saying.
Previous Entry  Next Entry